Combined Tests

COMBINED TESTS ARE OPEN TO ALL RIDERS & HORSES! Large indoor and outdoor rings with premium footing.  Gravel parking lot; overflow in field.

combinedtest

 

Click here for the ONLINE REGISTRATION FORM

All riders must have a signed Red Gate Release Form on record with us before riding!

Click here for Photographer (Hannah Jones Photography)

 

2018 COMBINED TEST SCHEDULE*

19255 Foggy Bottom Road

Bluemont, VA 20135

Sunday, March 18  (9 am start)— Closing Date: March 12—  Judge: TBD

Sunday, May 20 (8 am start)— Closing Date: May 14—  Judge: TBD

Sunday, August 5 (8 am start)— Closing Date: July 30—  Judge: TBD

COMBINED TEST LEVELS

Introductory— USDF 2015 Intro Test A— 18″ Max Jump Height

Elementary— USDF 2015 Intro Test C— 2′ Max Jump Height

Beginner Novice— USEF 2014 Beginner Novice Test A— 2’7″ Max Jump Height

Novice— USEF 2014 Novice Test A— 2’11” Max Jump Height

Training— USEF 2014 Training Test A— 3’3″ Max Jump Height

 COMBINED TEST FEES

Entry: $75 (non-CDCTA member), $70 (CDCTA member)

Late Fee (applies after closing date): $20

Extra Dressage Tests: $40/test

Extra Jump Rounds: $25/round

Click here for the ONLINE REGISTRATION FORM

ct

We welcome all competitors from local stables, including our Red Gate Farm students. Our facility boasts excellent footing, great judges,  new jumps, indoor and two outdoor arenas, and spectator seating. Our shows have always been fun and our staff is friendly and helpful. Come and join us! Ribbons are awarded to the top 6 riders in each division. Riders in the introductory division will receive a completion ribbon if they finish but are outside the top 6. We are associated with CDCTA and MCTA and will run our combined tests according to their rules.

  • Trailer parking is available in our field with easy access to the ring and facilities. Bathrooms and water are available at the main barn.
  • Designed to have straightforward courses with professional jumps and questions appropriate to the level.

Red Gate Farm wants everyone to have a pleasant, safe, and fun experience. Good luck to all!!

*In case of inclement weather, the horse show may be cancelled.  A message will be posted on our website and on our answering machine by 6:00 am.  Please call (540) 882-3530.  Combined test includes ribbons and prizes for placings 1-6 in each division.

 

PROVISIONAL TIMES are below.  UNLESS someone feels they do not have enough time in-between phases or if some other issue needs to be considered, no need for a reply to RedGateFarmVA@aol.com.    We will do our best to make any necessary adjustments.  Posted times will become FINAL AS OF 8 AM FRIDAY MORNING.  Competition is on SUNDAY.

PARKING:  Trailers: We will park trailers up by the right side of the indoor arena and on grassy area past arenas and toward the house. IF RAIN, we will make every effort to park on gravel.

Cars: Park on the left side of the indoor arena.  To get there, at top of drive, turn left and pass  front of barn, then turn right after barn.

 VET—ON CALL ONLY; No FARRIER

Show Office open and packets available  Sunday at 7:00 AM.  

Weekend show mobile phone number (703)585-7586.

GENERAL COMPETITOR NOTES:

  • Parking Lot  OPEN at 6:45 Sunday morning
  • Dressage warm up in small outdoor arena; Dressage test in indoor arena.
  • Stadium warmup in grass on left side of indoor arena.  Stadium course in large outdoor arena.
  • Please bring your own water/snacks; there is NO snack bar, but the indoor wash stall may be used to hose off your horse.
  • Braiding not necessary; formal attire not necessary.
  • Event timetable posted below
  • Please be sensible when parking Sunday morning;  and thank our volunteers
  • All ribbons/prizes will be given out unmounted at the show office.
  • Show Jumping phase:  Will be given a window of time to complete your round.  Fences will go from  lower to higher heights.  The course is basically the same for all levels.  Jump rounds can be added for $30.  Course walks will be available when we are adjusting the fences and whenever the ring is available.  REMEMBER that any fall related to a jump in the jumping is an elimination—you must leave the course at a walk.

2017 RESULTS:

Red Gate Farm Combined Test 8/6/17

Paid Rider Name Horse Division Dressage Stadium DR SJ Total Placing
265* Solange Johnson Parker Intro Sun 7:45 am Sun 9-9:30 am 31.0 0 31.0 2
108 Carol Richardson Onyx Intro Sun 7:52 am Sun 9-9:30 am SCR
368 Kathryn Doherty Pepper Intro Sun 8:00 am Sun 9-9:30 am 33.75 33.75 3
$70

310*

Robyn Harter Mister Earl Intro Sun 8:08 am Sun 9-9:30 am 22.8 0 22.8 1
2* Cassandra Good In Her Hey Day Intro Sun 8:16 am Sun 9-9:30 am 37.2 0 37.2 6
 

361*

Tanina Linden Wellie Intro Sun 8:24 am Sun 9-9:30 am 34.375 0 34.375 4
 

371

Cindy Lindsey Ruben Intro Sun 8:32 am Sun 9-9:30 am 35.0 0 35.0 5
 CC

415

Morgan Appell Chilli Intro Sun 8:40 am Sun 9-9:30 am 36.875 E E
248  Hanna Mullan Joey Elem Sun 8:50 am Sun 9:30-10 am 34.75 0 34.75 4
41* Kasey Mosely PW Elem Sun 8:58 am Sun 9:30-10 am 37.75 4 41.75 8
 196 Erin Cornell Bentley Elem Sun 9:06 am Sun 9:30-10 am 34.50 4 38.50 7
366 Lily Mutzig   Razz Elem Sun 9:14 am Sun 9:45-10:15 am 35.0 0 35.0 5
 

374*

Holly Sutherland Louis Elem  Sun 9:22 am Sun 9:45-10:15 am 35.0 0 35.0 6 tie broken with collective score
84  Gillian Lawson Lux Elem Sun 9:30 am Sun 9:45-10:15 am 30.25 0 30.25 3
 

163

Dawn Ross Cosmic Storm Elem Sun 9:38 am Sun 9:45-10:15 am 26.754 0 26.754 1
 362 Sandy McCormick Rain Colony Elem Sun 9:46 am Sun 9:45-10:15 am 28.25 0 28.25 2
218 McKenna Martinez Scarborough Fair BN Sun 10:04 am  Sun 10:15-10:45 am 33.16 0 33.16 3
141 Julie Miller Charlie BN Sun 10:12 am  Su 10:25-10:45 am 18.16 0 18.16 1
14* Cami Hustead Parker BN Sun  10:20 am  Sun 10:25-10:45 am 27.89 0 27.89 2
342 Ryleigh Sullivan Orby 25  Novice  Sun  10:30 am  Sun 10:45-11:15 am 31.30 0 31.30 1
318 Hannah Schofield Fastidious  Novice  Sun 10:38 am  Sun 10:45-11:15 am 38.26 R 38.26 R
109 Carla Abramham Perla Dubh Training  Sun 10:48 am  Sun 11:15 am-11:45 36.19 0 36.19 1
364 Robin Bickel Rocky Training Sun 10:56 am Sun 11:15 am-11:45 37.71 0 37.71 HC

 

Red Gate Farm CT May 28, 2017

No Rider Name Horse Division Dressage Stadium DR SJ Total Placing
 267

$155

Lily Mutzig  Rebel Intro Sun 7:52 am  Sun 9-9:30 am  38.4  –  38.4  3
 190

$60

Heather Kavanagh

Horse use last CT

Brooke’s Legacy Intro Sun 8:00 am Sun 9-9:30 am  35.32  –  35.32  2
 318

$80

 MelindaMcCullah Ruben Intro Sun 8:08 am NONE  33.75  –  –
355

P

Cassandra Good In Her Hey Day Intro Sun 8:16 am Sun 9-9:30 am  36.875  8  44.875  4
 110

$90

Sandy McCormick Rain Colony Intro Sun 8:24 am Sun 9-9:30 am  26.0  –  26  1
 371

$95

Melissa Licari  Naturally Mine Elem Sun 8:32 am Sun 9-9:30 am  SCRATCH
 351

P

 Robyn Harter Mister Earl Elem Sun 8:42 am Sun 9:30-10 am  35.5  –  35.5  3
 173

$150

Kasey Mosely Pepper Elem Sun 8:50 am Sun 9:30-10 am  37.0  37.0  4
 353

P

Katie Meek King of Cool Elem Sun 8:58 am Sun 9:30-10 am  41.0  4  45.0  5
 114

P

Cami Hustead Elem Sun 9:06 am Sun 9:30-10 am  31.75   31.75  2
 70

P

Regla Garrett In Reality Elem Sun 9:14 am  Sun 9:30-10 am  37.25  8  45.25  6
 363

P

 Nicole Doering Worth the Whiskey Elem  Sun 9:22 am  Sun 9:30-10 am  24.0  –  24.0  1
 137

$95

Mia Gryniuk Ember BN Sun 9:32 am Sun 10-10:30 am  39.74  –  39.74  6
 352 P (late) McKenna Martinez Scarborough Fair BN Sun 09:40 am Sun 10-10:30 am  36.57  –   36.57  5
 375

P

Lily Wyatt Bento Box BN  Sun 09:48 am  Sun 10-10:30 am  33.68  –  33.68  4
172

P

Abbey Windle Peter Parker BN Sun 09:56 am Sun 10-10:30 am  32.63  –  32.63 3
 248

P

 Kylee Keahon Duck Duck Goose BN Sun 10:04 am Sun 10-10:30 am   30.52  –    30.52  2
 372

$125

Viktorija Petraitis Our Little Secret BN Sun 10:12 am Sun 10-10:30 am  30.26  –   30.26  1
 319

P

 Abby Hacecky  The French Bear  Novice  Sun  10:22 am  Sun 10:40-11 am  36.09  4  40.09  2
 359

P

 Emma Keahon  Breaking Dawn  Novice  Sun 10:32 am  Sun 10:40-11 am  31.74  –  31.74  1
 373 P  Erika Cook  IdleHour Grace Training  Sun 10:42 am  Sun 11 am  39.52  –  39.52  1

Red Gate Farm CT April 23, 2017

No Rider Name Horse Division Dressage Stadium DR SJ Total Placing
356 Kasey Mosely Pepper Intro Sun 7:52 am Sun 9-9:30 am 43.7 0 43.7 4
200 Jessica Gresset Olive Intro Sun 8:00 am Sun 9-9:30 am 45.6  –
374 Hanna Mullan Joey Intro Sun 8:08 am Sun 9-9:30 am 33.7 0 33.7  1
357 Tanina Linden Wellie Intro Sun 8:16 am Sun 9-9:30 am 41.9 0 41.9 2
373 Angela

Bailey

Sir W Bentley Intro Sun 8:24 am Sun 9-9:30 am 39.4 4 43.4  3
334 Lily Mutzig Rebel Intro Sun 8:32 am NONE 37.5  –
322  Heather Kavanagh  Brooke’s Legacy Intro Sun 8:40 am NONE 35.0  –
355 Heidi Wardle Ararat Elem Sun 8:50 am Sun 9:30-10 am 33.0 0 33.0 1
217 Alex Skoftland  Key of Solomon Elem Sun 8:58 am Sun 9:30-10 am 40.5 0 40.5  4
370 Cami Hustead Parker Elem Sun 9:06 am Sun 9:30-10 am 34.5 0 34.5  2
358 Sophie Makarita Rebel Elem Sun 9:15 am Sun 9:30-10 am 36.0 0 36.0 3
372  Sarah Gresens  Binn Looking BN Sun 09:25 am  Sun 10-10:30 am  –
369 Mia Gryniuk Ember BN Sun 09:33 am Sun 10-10:30 am 40.5 0 40.5 4
368 McKenna Martinez Bailey BN Sun 09:41 am Sun 10-10:30 am 31.6 0 31.6  1
366 Abbey Windle Peter Parker BN Sun 09:49 am Sun 10-10:30 am 35.3 0 35.3 2
375 Leo Subler Flagship Sandy BN Sun  09:58 am Sun 10-10:30 am
353  Gretchen Albers  Zoe BN Sun 10:08 am Sun 10-10:30 am 36.8 0 36.8 3
359 Anita Antenucci Dillon Novice Sun 10:18 am Sun 10:30-11:00 am  –
354 Amanda Geyer Luke Novice Sun 10:28 am Sun 10:30-11:00 am 33.5 0 33.5
362  Hannah Schofield  Silver Dollar Bet Novice SCRATCH  SCRATCH
371 Kristin Bachman Coltrane Training Sun 10:38 am Sun 11:00 am or when ready  –